Turkey Burger, Farfalle, and Tomato Basil Sauce- 9 Smart Points

 

 

I LOVE to cook so I figured I should put some of my Smart Point recipes up!

I have really been craving some pasta lately but its usually high in Smart Points- about 6 or 7sp for 2oz uncooked. But when I went grocery shopping the other day I found that Barilla makes a pasta called ProtienPlus- 5sp for 2oz uncooked. Ya it’s only 1 point less than regular pasta but hey, the lower the better IMO! Next time I go shopping I’m going to try Barilla White Fiber pasta because it’s the same point value as the ProtienPlus and I’ll let you know how which one I think is better! Continue reading

Advertisements

Pizza Reward and Meal Prep!!!

OOOHH Hello there!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

My Main Tank (Hubs) and I kicked the shit out of spring cleaning at the Potty Mouth residence last Caturday (Saturday.) Holy fuck did that suck but it was so rewarding to see our home all sparkly and puurdy!!! Potty Mouth Pooch supervised cause she’s so good at that! We also had our first Potty Mouth family financial meeting!! We did the budget together!! I even sat on my hands and let the hubs input the numbers into our budget app- Everydollar. It was great and since we worked so hard me and the hubs treated ourselves to a growler of craft saison beer (I ❤ Beer), homemade pizza, and Red Box!!! (We set money aside for entertainment purposes- you can be frugal and have fun on the cheap: Growler $23, Movie $1.99)

The recipe I used for the pizza crust is from Leanne Brown’s Good and Cheap. I used the long version and made the dough the night before. It tastes better that way IMO. I also make it with whole wheat flour- its good for the bod! I made a margherita pizza because they are my fav!!! Hubby made chicken fajita thin crust and a cheese and bacon Sicilian style pizza. Continue reading

Meal Prep Follow Up

Welp!

I’m weak….. I bought shit at work to eat *sigh

And I’m f*cking exhausted. Worked 32 hours in 2 days!!! Anyways here’s how I did:

Monday I forgot to bring dressing for my salad and I bought a piece of lemon herb chicken. My salad was puny so I got the extra protein to hold me over.

Dressing: $0.20

Chicken: $2.00

Tuesday I kept hitting that f*cking annoying ass snooze button so I didn’t have time to Continue reading

Eating Heathly on a Budget

Just because you are being thrifty doesn’t mean you have to sacrifice healthy nutritious food. Me and the Hubs are total foodies and we have the extra cushion for the pushin to prove it. We are both trying to lose weight and be healthy so we can live long and happy lives together (I know- *barf lol) and we want to do it without breaking the bank!

I know ramen noodles are super f*cking yummy and only cost like $2 for a pack of 12 (dammit) but they are soooo bad for you. Though I could eat those bad boys for days….. We are trying to eliminate naughty foods from our grocery budget so those f*ckers got kicked off the list. Also my husband has refrained from buying slim jims as of late cause those Continue reading